Archive for category Uncategorized

And the Wall Came Tumbling Down

I have been looking into my Siffrinn line for years. I have poked, prodded, scratched, looked over and under and around and been wrong many more times than I have been right. My father knew even less than I did about his mother’s family and where his grandfather came from.

I wondered all along if the spelling of the name had been changed and that was the problem I was having. No matter what I entered, Siffrinn or Siffrin, in the ancestry search, I only came up with the relatives I knew and some optional spelling of the last name as Siegfried or Sifferman.

Persistence has paid off. I didn’t realize that the day I found the marriage record information for William Siffrinn to his sister-in-law Caroline Everhard Siffrinn I had the key to break the wall. With the names of his parents and his birth date I would be able to make the bridge from the USA to Germany and relatives.

I have been finding more information on family members on family search, building out Louis and Caroline Siffrinn’s children’s birth order. I was also able to fill in Caroline’s siblings and parents. It was then I decided to try another search on Louis and William’s parents on ancestry that finally results for the family showed up. There was the Siffrinn (Siffrin) line from Louis and William to their father, Johann, Grandfather Johannes, Great grandfather Jakob, and Great-great grandfather Philipp, taking the line back to the mid-1700s.

The only difference in the last name when arriving to the states was the addition of an “n” to the last name. It seems that the name may have started as Siveri at some point years ago. I noticed it listed as an optional spelling in the other genealogies of the Siffrin line. I would be interested in knowing more about the spelling variation.

I noticed in the details of my 6th great grandfather Philipp, he was a glassmaker, as was my 5th great grandfather Jakob. My second great grandfather was also a Glassblower and worked in Norristown, Pennsylvania at a glass factory. My great grandfather started out as a Glassblower and later became a painter and paperhanger.

After my first marriage, we bought a beautiful house in the country that had been built around the time of the Great Depression. The original family was well off and the house was decorated in the finest manner of the time. All of the rooms were wallpapered and the floor covered in a custom made rug over beautifully finished oak hardwood floors. The wallpaper hadn’t been touched since the day it was put up and it was showing wear. We began tearing it off. As I worked my way around the living room and reached the fireplace I noticed hand writing on the wall. My great grandfather had wallpapered the house, it was his signature was on the wall.

From the trees that I found I noticed that my 3rd great grandfather and all of his siblings were born in Schoeneck, Lothringen, France. Their father was born in Ehlingen, Saarland, Germany, but their mother was born in Schoeneck, Lothringen, France also and they were married in Forbach, Lothingen, France. Previously the Siffrin line was in Ehlingen, Friedrichsthal, and Bildstock Germany. My 2nd great grandfather was born in Merchweller and documents show that my great grandfather and his brother William were born in Stolberg, Germany.

The family seemed to be used to moving a lot. I found a new address for them every two years while members were living in Norristown, Pennsylvania. Even though Philadelphia and Kane, Pennsylvania are at opposite sides of the state and a five hour trip on paved highways today, an unimaginable trip in the late 1880s early 1900s, many of them moved multiple times between the cities.

Leave a comment

Grandpa Delivered Groceries

I remember my grandfather, Chester Davis West telling stories about delivering groceries. He would tell about how he wasn’t suppose to go inside the pesthouses, but would walk up to the door and straight into the kitchen to place the groceries on the table. The pesthouses were places where people sick with tuberculosis, cholera, smallpox or typhus would go to get well. At one point an old schoolhouse was used as the local Bradford pesthouse. Starting around 1918 Grandpa delivered groceries driving the Spencer Grocery horse and wagon.

spencergrocery3

By the 1920s the horse and wagon was to be replaced with a 1920s Dodge Screenside Delivery Truck. The pictures of the delivery vehicles turned up in a batch of photos that my mother had never seen. They must have been Grandpa’s private stash of  photo memories before he married my Grandmother. A couple of photos of a very young her were tucked in the mix.

spencergrocery1small

Leave a comment

Massachusetts Town and Vital Records on ancestry.com

My Burgess line goes back predating the arrival of the Pilgrims to Thomas Burgess, born in England in 1601 and died in Massachusetts in 1685. My connection to the Pilgrim’s would come when Joseph Burgess, great grandson of Thomas Burgess, would marry Thankful Snow, great granddaughter of Pilgrim, Nicholas Snow.

Many of the spouses of my Burgess line have been documented with the exception of Benjamin Strong Burgess and his two wives, Laura and Jeannette H. Recently ancestry.com released the Massachusetts Town and Vital records for 1620 – 1988. Included in the digitized documentation is the marriage intent and marriage license for Benjamin S. Burgess and Laura Britton.

laurabritton_benjaminburgess_marriage2

According to the documentation Benjamin and Laura were living in Springfield, Massachusetts and married September 14, 1836.

laurabritton_benjaminburgess_marriage4

Below the annotation for Benjamin and Laura is the marriage of Martha A. Chapin and Joel K. Bliss for September 19, 1878. Martha is related to me through Levi Chapin, who is my 5th great grandfather. Levi’s daughter Rebecca married Benjamin Shepard Burgess, father of Benjamin Strong Burgess.

Below Martha and Joel is the marriage record for Joseph Chapin and Sophronia Jenks. Joseph was Martha’s brother. He and Sophronia were married September 20, 1839.

Further search revealed records for:

Freeman E. Burgess and Theresa Small, Apr 15, 1831, Harwich, Massachusetts

Reuben Burgess and Anna Brooks, Apr 17, 1831, Harwich, Massachusetts

Eliza Swift Burgess and Nathan B Gibbs, Jul 31 (1843), Springfield, Massachusetts

Elijah Burgess and Betsey Wing, their children’s birth records

Stephen Burgess and Sarah White, their children’s birth records

Leave a comment

Indexing Surprise

I have been indexing 1940 Census records as a volunteer on Family Search. Most of the records don’t cause me to pause and look for more information except for this one today. As I keyed in information I noticed something for the first time. The female was listed as  Head of the family and her husband was still living. This was the first time I was typing into the index the word Husband.

By this time my curiosity was peaked and I scrolled to the right on the image to see  what was the reasoning behind the order of the household listed. There on the occupation line was listed, Judge, County Court. Her full name is Hon. Lois Mary Downs McBride. She was born about 1891 and was 49 years old in 1940 when the Census was taken. She lived just outside of the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania area. She was appointed judge June 5, 1934 of the County Court of Allegheny Countyand on November 4, 1934 she was elected to the same office for a 10 year term.

Ancestry.com has completed posting all of the states for browsing. They are not having volunteers doing indexing, although Family Search is and I have joined that group of volunteers. You can pick a state but the pages you get will be from random counties.

 

Leave a comment

Fractured Family

I marvel at families who can remain in tack and close over multiple generations. Everyone is always included in celebrations, petty differences tossed aside and forgotten. I wonder if it is the stern matriarch at the helm, herding her flock together with no excuses that maintains that closeness.

My ancestor’s families were large; my great grandfather Van Houtte coming from a family of eight and his wife Mary Clemence also from a family of eight. My grandfather was one of four children and his wife one of eight. Closeness with the families left in Europe started to deteriorate with the move to the states. The language barrier increased the difficulty and once my great grandmother died the tie was completely broken.

My grandmother wasn’t close with her siblings; she selectively spoke to or ignored family members for one reason or another, effectively breaking any tie the cousins might have to one another. Years later I would find out that people I sat next to in class were actually my second cousins. My grandfather and his siblings had inheritance troubles at the core of their family trouble.

My great grandfather, from all accounts, was as they say “tighter than wallpaper to the wall and meaner than a rattlesnake.”  Before his death he told his two sons, George and John, that he had taken care of all of the family, his three sons and daughter. They had nothing to worry about.

I knew both great Uncle George and great Uncle Johnny. My most vivid memory of Uncle George was of him coming to the house to see me when I came home from college. He always had a hundred dollar bill rolled up in his hand that he would shove into mine. “Shh, don’t tell anyone,” he would say to me. I don’t know if he knew just how broke I was, but the money sure was appreciated.

Uncle Johnny was as thrifty as his father. He was never one to pass up a fabulous deal. Story goes that he showed up at my grandfather’s house with a shiny new pair of shoes on. When the shoes were admired he finally confessed that although a great bargain, they were too small and hurting his feet.

I can never remember meeting my Aunt Leah and once I heard this story I began to realize exactly why. Before my great grandfather’s death he had moved from Mt. Alton into town and was living with Leah, who was married to Milford Kenneth Hullihen and living on High Street in Bradford. After his death the brothers went to their sisters house to discuss what had been left them by their father. Leah told them they didn’t have a cut of the money and as far as they were concerned she was dead. She threw them off of the property and shut the door.

Several years later, she reappeared at my grandfather’s door. A stranger to the child, her nephew that opened the door, he watched, puzzled, at this sobbing woman. The money was gone, spent on houses and cars and whatever else came along. My grandfather listened silently and when her tale was done, replied that his sister was dead and closed the door.

My great grandmother’s house was to be sold when all of her children were married and the money divided equally between the siblings. George never married; my grandfather lived in the house with his family until my great Uncle George died in 1980. The stipulation was that the house would always have a room in it that belonged to George. The one thing he was trying to prevent happened anyway; Leah would get her portion of the sale of the house.

Prior to Uncle George’s death, in 1978, at my grandfather’s 50th wedding anniversary, the siblings finally forgave each other when my great Aunt Leah came to the family celebration.

Leave a comment

New Discovery Equals New Mystery

I have a subscription to newspaperarchives.com. I mined the site for information and bled it dry more than a year ago, or so it seemed. Since then I would find random articles on new topics or people that I hadn’t looked up before. It was starting to seem like I had gotten about all I was going to from the site and I was considering taking a break from the subscription. That was until this past weekend.

I can’t remember what name it was that I was looking up but that name and then what I found triggered yet another search and suddenly I noticed papers from years in my hometown that hadn’t been available before. To test it I typed in my maiden name, previously it would come up blank, not this time. There I was in all my youthful glory, egad.

At some point in the past several months, or more, seeing as I wasn’t paying close attention, newspaperarchives.com had filled in some missing page ranges. WOW. This, of course, would lead to massive random uncontrolled searches. I was like a kid on a sugar high. In all the flipping and flopping around I spotted that they had filled in some of the papers from the 1920s. I typed in my grandfather’s name, Chester West. Typing in West alone creates a massive glut to dig through, most having nothing to do with a name and every thing to do with a direction; Chester definitely narrows the field.

Up popped new results including the wedding announcement for my grandparents and this was going to solve yet another photographic mystery. Hanging on my living room wall is a photograph of my grandmother; she appears to be at least 18 years old if not in her twenties. The dress is either white or a very pale color with a matching wide brimmed feather decorated hat. The dress was hemmed just below the knee and grandma had on white stockings and shoes to go with it. A nosegay was tucked into the ribbon sash belt. My mother guessed it was her wedding outfit.

From the write up we would discover that this photo was not her wedding dress. In the announcement it describes a blue dress with fur trim and a matching hat. So the photo wasn’t her wedding dress, although it had to have been, so it seems, some type of special occasion outfit. Now it is the new mystery.

Leave a comment

Brick Wall Review – part IV

A week ago yesterday “Who Do You Think You Are?”, researched Rosie O’Donnell’s Irish roots. I listened intently to for any clues to finding my Irish ancestors. When they mentioned the Irish potato famine starting in 1846 I went back to my family tree to look for dates.

James Donigan, who I mentioned in my first Brick Wall review, immigrated to the United States in 1847. Bingo! His wife, Mary McCarty immigrated in April 1846. My McKim family that I mentioned in the previous post, seems to have been in the states a lot longer. My final 5th generation brick wall irish ancestors would fall into this category.

Michael Collins was born in Ireland in 1834. I believe he immigrated to the United States August 18, 1849. If I have the correct Michael Collins, he might have immigrated with his sister 26 year old sister Anna and a 16 year old brother Henry. According to the 1870 census, the Collins family had first lived in Massachusetts where their first 2 children were born starting in 1858. Michael Collins in 1861 was in New York State from his veteran’s pension. By 1863 they were living in Marathon, New York, where my great grandmother was born. Michael was wounded in his right leg during the war. He served in Company B of the New York Regiment until June 7, 1865.

Michael lived in Olean, New York and worked as a stone mason. I believe he had a marble shop on Main Street in Allegany, New York in 1887 that was burned down in a fire that destroyed several buildings. From the newspaper clipping he was insured for the value by Abrams and Sons and W. H. Mandeville and Co. The best I can guess on Michael’s death is between 1892 and 1898. The last record I have of his wife Mary was a write up in the newspaper in 1884 when she had a dispute with a neighbor over her chickens.

I would eventually determine that their daughter, my great grandmother, would lie about her real age up to the day she died. Even the birth year on her headstone is not correct.

Leave a comment

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.